Jay O'Brien 2001 Correspondence and testimony
[…] You say that it is CEC's ballgame, not yours, yet you are trying to tell CEC who they can play ball with! I object to you meddling in the affairs of the CEC; they are doing their job in a professional manner and they do FOLLOW THEIR OWN RULES.
See http://obri.net/stop/dickcec.html for County correspondence with CEC.
I note that following what seems to be today's County practice, copies of your letters about CPAC to the CEC weren't made PUBLIC or even sent to the CPAC! CPAC learned of them from me only after I found that CEC had docketed them, making them PUBLIC.

Government code §54950, the Brown Act, says "The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know." This applies to you, to Planning, and to our CPAC.